Fairies Hill Moorings Limited, Castleford

Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 16:00
WednesdayWeClosed
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 16:00
FridayFr
10:00 – 12:30
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 12:30
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
10:00 – 16:00
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 29 min.
5 h 29 min

Official Data

Official Name
FAIRIES HILL MOORINGS LIMITED
Reg. office address
FAIRIES HILL MARINA EXPRESS WAY, WHITWOOD, WF10 5QJ, CASTLEFORD, West Yorkshire England
Company Number
07071344
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
26/01/2010 - JMWCO 87 LIMITED
SIC Code
93290 - Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Date of Incorporation
10 Nov 2009
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Fairies Hill Marina Express Way Whitwood Castleford WS10 5QJ England

Description

Fairies Hill & Altofts Cut are safe, secure, friendly private offline mooring sites on the Aire & Calder Navigation, Wakefield Branch at Whitwood, near castleford and Woodnook in West yorkshire - on Canal and River Trust controlled waters.


Company description
Fairies Hill Moorings is a popular offline mooring for boats up to 60 foot, narrow beam or 57 foot wide beam, we accept all styles of boats & boaters, very competitive on price, with on site elsan disposal, coal/gas/chandlery, we are improving and evolving site - see web site for full details. We have nature trails for seeing wildlife, viewing platform facing the river, picnic/BBQ areas, children's play area to allow our moorers to relax and entertain when they don't want to be out cruising, we are open all year, however the office closes for Christmas & New Year to allow the small marina team to relax. Fairies Hill Moorings is also a lifejacket service point for Sea Safe Systems, if your lifejacket needs checking/service drop it in.
Keywords:
Marina, Boat Service, Moorings, Waterways, Marine Service Station, Boating, Local Business, Leisure, Amusement and Recreation Services, Recreation & Fitness, British, Cruising, Outdoors, River, Hill, Canals, Fairies, Aire, Whitwood, Calders
Fairies Hill Moorings Limited is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Fairies Hill Moorings Limited

4.32 from 5

Good

47 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Fairies Hill Moorings Limited!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. METHLEY BRIDGE BOATYARD, THREE LANE ENDS
    WF10 1PW  Castleford
    01977 735400
  2. The Boat Yard Lock Lane Navigation Road
    WF10 2LG  Castleford
    01977 513111
  3. 47 Main St
    WF10 2BZ  Allerton Bywater
    01977 513607
  4. 5 Valestone Ave
    WF9 4JQ  Hemsworth
    07824 444336
  5. 6 First Avenue
    LS25 6PD  Sherburn In Elmet
    01977 686550
  6. 6 Moor Allerton Ave
    LS17 6SQ  Leeds
    07903 303344
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies